2021 Awards

Page Sections:

1. 2021 Awards

2. Presentation Booklet

3. Shortlisted, Highly Commended and Commended Poems

4. Anthology

 

  1. 2021 AWARDS

Like 2020, the global pandemic affected our normal way of life here at the Dorothea Mackellar Poetry Awards. We were again forced to conduct a Virtual Presentation Ceremony, and once more, the results were nothing short of spectacular with 7,500 entries from across the nation.

In past years, winners and their families have been flown to Gunnedah to be presented with their prizes, but our virtual alternative allows participants to see it from the comfort of their classroom, lounge room, or whatever room they find themselves in on the day.

The Society engaged a professional film crew to bring our 2021 Ceremony to life, compiling videos from the winners, our President, judges, Ministers of Education, Patrons and trophy artist, as well as shots of the local landscape and the Welcome to Country. We encourage you to view it and trust you’ll love it as much as we do. It truly encapsulates the power of poetry and the breadth of Australia reached through this very special competition. See it here: www.dorothea.com.au/presentation-ceremony

The Dorothea Mackellar Poetry Awards wishes to thank all the teachers, students and parents who submitted poetry this year, as well as the sponsors, special guests and VIP's who make this whole competition possible.

We look forward to seeing next year's entries!

Congratulations to the below students who captivated the judges with their imagination and creativity. To read their winning poems, see Section 2.

Our winners and runners-up for this year are as follows:

Category

Poet

School

Poem Title

Lower Primary
Winner

Dihansi Amarasinghe

Caulfield Grammar School, Wheelers Hill VIC

“When I Went Walking”

Lower Primary
Runner Up

Aleigha Mudd

Stanford Merthyr Infants School, Stanford Merthyr NSW

“The tip of the feather”

Upper Primary
Winner

Allegra Clarke

All Saints Anglican School, Merrimac QLD

“Kombumerri dreaming”

Upper Primary
Runner Up

Kathy Luo

Sutherland Public School, Sutherland NSW

“Betrayal (villanelle)”

Assisted Learning Primary
Winner

Cooper King-Seach

Curlewis Public School, Curlewis NSW

 

“My Aboriginal Teacher”

Assisted Learning Primary
Runner Up

Grace Jiang

Chatswood Public School, Chatswood NSW

“Unerasable Memory”

David Maher Award for Small Schools Winner

Paddy Harris

Rowena Public School, Rowena NSW

“Planting”

Kurrumbede Award Winner (Primary)

Eileen Murphy

Fairfax Public School, Maules Creek NSW

“Namoi Menagerie”

Junior Secondary
Winner

Olivia Campbell

Presbyterian Ladies’ College, Burwood VIC

“Revels with Ravenous Ghosts”

Junior Secondary
Runner Up

Esmé Tew

Ravenswood School For Girls, Gordon NSW

“Moving On”

Senior Secondary
Winner

Pippa Attwell

Presbyterian Ladies' College, Peppermint Grove WA

“Creatures of digits”

Senior Secondary
Runner Up

Saskia Fleming

Presbyterian Ladies' College, Peppermint Grove WA

“Grandfarmers”

Assisted Learning Secondary
Winner

Steven Estephen and Matthew Al-Chakty

Maronite College of the Holy Family, Harris Park NSW

“Rich and Rare”

Assisted Learning Secondary
Runner Up

Nikolas Nissan

Redeemer Baptist School, North Parramatta NSW

“The Wonder of the Three Sisters”

Kurrumbede Award Winner (Secondary)

Holly Munday

Gunnedah High School, Gunnedah NSW

“Killers of the Night”

Schools' Award

Primary 

Redeemer Baptist School, North Parramatta NSW

-

-

Schools’ Award

Secondary

St Thomas More College, Sunnybank QLD

-

-

  1. PRESENTATION BOOKLET

Click here to read the 2021 Presentation Booklet that contains all the winning and runner-up poems, as well a message from our President Pip Murray, the Society’s activities in 2021 and much more!  See Section 3 for Shortlisted, Highly Commended and Commended Poems.

  1. SHORTLISTED, HIGHLY COMMENDED AND COMMENDED POEMS

Also worth mentioning each year are the students who received a Shortlisted, Highly-Commended or Commended poem. Please see below for the full list. Wish to read their commendable poems and the judges’ comments? See Section 4.

[NB: Poems are alphabetised according to surname]

SHORTLISTED

Student Name

Poem Title

School Name

Town/ Suburb

Category

AHMADI ABUL

FRESH!

REDEEMER BAPTIST SCHOOL

NTH PARRAMATTA

LEARNING ASSISTANCE SECONDARY

BANIS TASS

MY LOST MEMORY

CHATSWOOD PUBLIC SCHOOL

CHATSWOOD

LEARNING ASSISTANCE PRIMARY

CHEN HELENA

YOU AND I

INDIVIDUAL ENTRY

BEACON HILL

JUNIOR SECONDARY

DUTKA JUSTYNA

TO PERSIST BEYOND THE FACT

ST DOMINICS PRIORY COLLEGE

NORTH ADELAIDE

SENIOR SECONDARY

EVERLEIGH-MCMULLEN MACE

THE AFTERMATH

GUNNEDAH HIGH SCHOOL

GUNNEDAH

KURRUMBEDE AWARD

HALL NOAH

BITTERSWEET

PRESBYTERIAN LADIES' COLLEGE

PEPPERMINT GROVE

SENIOR SECONDARY

HOLT RUBY

REMEMBERING FROM OUR DRIVEWAYS

YOUNG PUBLIC SCHOOL

YOUNG

UPPER PRIMARY

JENSEN OLIVIA

CAGED

ST DOMINICS PRIORY COLLEGE

NORTH ADELAIDE

JUNIOR SECONDARY

JOYCE ELLERY

OUR FATHER (ÁR NATHAIR)

INDIVIDUAL ENTRY

BURWOOD

SENIOR SECONDARY

KIM TONY

SNOW

REDEEMER BAPTIST SCHOOL

NTH PARRAMATTA

LEARNING ASSISTANCE PRIMARY

LI LAWRENCE

WHERE DO I BELONG?

MATTHEW PEARCE PUBLIC SCHOOL

BAULKHAM HILLS

UPPER PRIMARY

MADDEN GEORGE

HARVEST TIME

ROWENA PUBLIC SCHOOL

ROWENA

LOWER PRIMARY

RAMESH TANISHKAA

THE MENAGERIE

HOME SCHOOL

BAULKHAM HILLS

JUNIOR SECONDARY

WILLIAMS NOAH

THE EARTHQUAKE

ST PHILIP'S CHRISTIAN COLLEGE

WARATAH

LOWER PRIMARY

 

HIGHLY COMMENDED

Student Name

Poem Title

School Name

Town/ Suburb

Category

AHN TAEHEE

COST AN ARM AND A LEG

ST THOMAS MORE COLLEGE

SUNNYBANK

SENIOR SECONDARY

AZZI REBECCA

I WILL NOT SINK

CLANCY CATHOLIC COLLEGE

WEST HOXTON

JUNIOR SECONDARY

BECK MAYA

RIVER

INDIVIDUAL ENTRY

PARK ORCHARDS

JUNIOR SECONDARY

BUI TAM

BREAKFAST FOR TWO

ST DOMINICS PRIORY COLLEGE

NORTH ADELAIDE

SENIOR SECONDARY

CALICA-CHAVEZ ALEXANDRA

HOME

ST DOMINICS PRIORY COLLEGE

NORTH ADELAIDE

JUNIOR SECONDARY

CAMPBELL SARAH

THE MACHINE

ST THOMAS MORE COLLEGE

SUNNYBANK

JUNIOR SECONDARY

CASSIDY SARAH

SALTY SWEET

INDIVIDUAL ENTRY

SYDNEY

SENIOR SECONDARY

COURT ISAAC

GEORGE AND HARRY’S FRIENDSHIP TALK

INDIVIDUAL ENTRY

GISBORNE

UPPER PRIMARY

DOU CAROLYN

KINDNESS

PYMBLE LADIES' COLLEGE

PYMBLE

LOWER PRIMARY

DUNN FELICITY

MOTHER NATURE IS A BLACK WOMAN

BRIBIE ISLAND STATE HIGH SCHOOL

BONGAREE, BRIBIE ISLAND

LEARNING ASSISTANCE SECONDARY

DUNN FELICITY

PEOPLE'S STORIES

BRIBIE ISLAND STATE HIGH SCHOOL

BONGAREE, BRIBIE ISLAND

LEARNING ASSISTANCE SECONDARY

EVERSGERD LILA

BETKA PATH

SCEGGS DARLINGHURST

DARLINGHURST

JUNIOR SECONDARY

GUIRGUIS MATTHEW

CHAMELEON

REDEEMER BAPTIST SCHOOL

NTH PARRAMATTA

LEARNING ASSISTANCE SECONDARY

HAN JANICE

CENTRAL

INDIVIDUAL - NORTH SYDNEY GIRLS HIGH SCHOOL

SYDNEY

SENIOR SECONDARY

HIBBARD AMELIA

OUR LAND

HOME SCHOOL

HORNSBY

UPPER PRIMARY

IBRAHIM ZARA

A LAMENT FOR LEBANON 4.8.20

SCEGGS DARLINGHURST

DARLINGHURST

JUNIOR SECONDARY

IDNURM SAGE

THE PAWN

TINTERN GRAMMAR

RINGWOOD EAST

JUNIOR SECONDARY

IJENEME CHIOMA

YOUR WORDS STUCK

ST MARY'S ANGLICAN GIRLS' SCHOOL

KARRINYUP

JUNIOR SECONDARY

KIM TONY

CINQUAIN

REDEEMER BAPTIST SCHOOL

NTH PARRAMATTA

LEARNING ASSISTANCE PRIMARY

LYNCH GEORGIA

MUSCLE MEMORY

ST THOMAS MORE COLLEGE

SUNNYBANK

SENIOR SECONDARY

MARTIN IMOGEN

SPECIAL DAY

PYMBLE LADIES' COLLEGE

PYMBLE

LOWER PRIMARY

MCCUSKER CAITLIN

STARS ON CONSTANCE

ST THOMAS MORE COLLEGE

SUNNYBANK

JUNIOR SECONDARY

MCGAHON OLIVIA

TEARS LIKE BULLETS

MACKILLOP COLLEGE

PORT MACQUARIE

JUNIOR SECONDARY

MURPHY ALANA

HIPPOCAMPUS

QUEENSLAND ACADEMY FOR CREATIVE INDUSTRIES

KELVIN GROVE

SENIOR SECONDARY

NETHERY MIA

A BEAUTIFUL MESS

NORTHERN BEACHES SECONDARY COLLEGE MACKELLAR GIRLS CAMPUS

MANLY VALE

JUNIOR SECONDARY

PARK SEOJI

MY FRIEND, CELLO

CHATSWOOD PUBLIC SCHOOL

CHATSWOOD

LEARNING ASSISTANCE PRIMARY

PRIDGEN ALEXIS

THE STREET DANCER

BRIGIDINE COLLEGE, ST IVES

ST IVES

SENIOR SECONDARY

STEFANOU NATI

THE BOMBING OF BERLIN

FINTONA GIRLS' SCHOOL

BALWYN

JUNIOR SECONDARY

 

COMMENDED

Student Name

Poem Title

School Name

Town/ Suburb

Category

ABABSA AYMAN

THE GOLDFIELDS OF HILL END

INDIVIDUAL - CARLINGFORD WEST PUBLIC SCHOOL

CARLINGFORD

LOWER PRIMARY

AKOURI SEBASTIAN

SUMMER RAIN

ALL HALLOWS PRIMARY SCHOOL

FIVE DOCK

LOWER PRIMARY

ALGHAZALY MOHMMED

ECHIDNA

CRAIGIEBURN PRIMARY SCHOOL

CRAIGIEBURN

LEARNING ASSISTANCE PRIMARY

ANDERSEN THOMAS

BATTLE AGAINST THE DUST

ST GREGORY'S COLLEGE

GREGORY HILLS

SENIOR SECONDARY

BARRY SOPHIA

A GREEK WELCOME

SCEGGS DARLINGHURST

DARLINGHURST

JUNIOR SECONDARY

BECK MAYA

ANTARCTICA

INDIVIDUAL ENTRY

PARK ORCHARDS

JUNIOR SECONDARY

BLAKE OLIVER

INSECT - PENSEE POEM

OUR LADY OF THE ROSARY CATHOLIC SCHOOL

WYOMING

LOWER PRIMARY

BORG TALIEYAH

WHIRLPOOLS

REDEEMER BAPTIST SCHOOL

NTH PARRAMATTA

LEARNING ASSISTANCE PRIMARY

BURNS NATHAN

I AM

REDEEMER BAPTIST SCHOOL

NTH PARRAMATTA

LEARNING ASSISTANCE PRIMARY

BUTLER LILY

WHAT ARE WE?

DARWIN MIDDLE SCHOOL

PARAP

JUNIOR SECONDARY

CHEN AUYEE

CLOUDS (HAIKU)

REDEEMER BAPTIST SCHOOL

NTH PARRAMATTA

UPPER PRIMARY

CHU CYNTHIA

THANK YOU, AUSTRALIA

ST DOMINICS PRIORY COLLEGE

NORTH ADELAIDE

JUNIOR SECONDARY

CHU LINCOLN

STRESS

CHATSWOOD PUBLIC SCHOOL

CHATSWOOD

LEARNING ASSISTANCE PRIMARY

CLARK HELOISE (LULU)

EILENE

RAVENSWOOD SCHOOL FOR GIRLS

GORDON

UPPER PRIMARY

COLBRAN ANTON

CINQUAIN

GUNNEDAH SOUTH SCHOOL

GUNNEDAH

LEARNING ASSISTANCE PRIMARY

COONEY RUBY

SOVEREIGNTY

SCEGGS DARLINGHURST

DARLINGHURST

SENIOR SECONDARY

DENNEY SOPHIA

FROZEN IN TIME

RAVENSWOOD SCHOOL FOR GIRLS

GORDON

UPPER PRIMARY

DHANJI SUFIYA

STAINED GLASS TEARS

ST DOMINICS PRIORY COLLEGE

NORTH ADELAIDE

SENIOR SECONDARY

DUNN CAITLIN

WOMAN OF THE FUTURE (INSPIRED BY CATHY WARRY’S POEM OF THE SAME TITLE)

BRIGIDINE COLLEGE, ST IVES

ST IVES

JUNIOR SECONDARY

DUNN FELICITY

STORY'S GLORY

BRIBIE ISLAND STATE HIGH SCHOOL

BONGAREE, BRIBIE ISLAND

LEARNING ASSISTANCE SECONDARY

DUTKA JUSTYNA

MAN-MADE

ST DOMINICS PRIORY COLLEGE

NORTH ADELAIDE

SENIOR SECONDARY

ESSAM EMILY

MUM'S IN A WHEELCHAIR

GENESIS CHRISTIAN COLLEGE

BRAY PARK

LOWER PRIMARY

GRUBERT ERIN

TONGERLONGETER AND THE BLACK WAR

INDIVIDUAL - SCOTCH OAKBURN COLLEGE

KAYENA

JUNIOR SECONDARY

GUPTA ANOUSHKA

A REVOLUTION HAS BEGUN

INDIVIDUAL - PERTH MODERN SCHOOL

SUBIACO

JUNIOR SECONDARY

HARPER BRYDEE

DUST AND DOGS

BUNDARRA CENTRAL SCHOOL

BUNDARRA

UPPER PRIMARY

HUANG THOMAS

THE NOISY LIBRARY

CHERRYBROOK PUBLIC SCHOOL

CHERRYBROOK

LOWER PRIMARY

IVAN PRONIN

CROSS COUNTRY

REDEEMER BAPTIST SCHOOL

NTH PARRAMATTA

LEARNING ASSISTANCE PRIMARY

JIAO LEON

I AM THE GRIM REAPER

TINTERN GRAMMAR

RINGWOOD EAST

JUNIOR SECONDARY

JOYCE ELLERY

HERE I AM

INDIVIDUAL ENTRY

BURWOOD

SENIOR SECONDARY

KATTELA VENKAT

MY VOICE…

REDEEMER BAPTIST SCHOOL

NTH PARRAMATTA

LEARNING ASSISTANCE SECONDARY

KAUR PALAK

KOOKABURRA

CRAIGIEBURN PRIMARY SCHOOL

CRAIGIEBURN

LEARNING ASSISTANCE PRIMARY

KNIGHT KOBE

HAIKU

GUNNEDAH SOUTH SCHOOL

GUNNEDAH

LEARNING ASSISTANCE PRIMARY

LI ESTHER

MOSAIC

INDIVIDUAL - SYDNEY BOYS HIGH SCHOOL

MOORE PARK

UPPER PRIMARY

LOPEZ WILLIAMS AVA

THE HERD OF HORSES

ELSTERNWICK PRIMARY SCHOOL

BRIGHTON

UPPER PRIMARY

MALI SWARA

REBELLION

CHATSWOOD PUBLIC SCHOOL

CHATSWOOD

UPPER PRIMARY

MCBAIN MARYLOU

AS THE MOON SINGS ALONG

ST MARY'S ANGLICAN GIRLS' SCHOOL

KARRINYUP

JUNIOR SECONDARY

MCGREGOR AVA

I MIGHT

OXLEY CHRISTIAN COLLEGE

CHIRNSIDE PARK

UPPER PRIMARY

MITCHELL JEMMA

PHOTO

NORTHERN BEACHES SECONDARY COLLEGE MACKELLAR GIRLS CAMPUS

MANLY VALE

JUNIOR SECONDARY

MURRIE SOPHIA

THE AUSSIE PANDEMIC

ACTING UP DRAMA ACADEMY

CORDEAUX HEIGHTS

LOWER PRIMARY

PACK NATALIE

MY MUM IS COMING

ASCHAM

EDGECLIFF

LOWER PRIMARY

PARSONS JAKE

 

TAMWORTH PUBLIC SCHOOL

TAMWORTH

KURRUMBEDE AWARD

PESTELL TALLULAH

THE NURSING HOME

PRESBYTERIAN LADIES' COLLEGE

PEPPERMINT GROVE

SENIOR SECONDARY

PHAM ELIZABETH

SADNESS

OXLEY CHRISTIAN COLLEGE

CHIRNSIDE PARK

UPPER PRIMARY

PHAM HELEN

SAKURA

ST DOMINICS PRIORY COLLEGE

NORTH ADELAIDE

SENIOR SECONDARY

PIEK SURI

REFLECTION

ST STEPHENS CARRAMAR

TAPPING

UPPER PRIMARY

RAUCHBERGER NOAM

THE WORLD IS IN OUR HANDS

MOUNT SCOPUS MEMORIAL COLLEGE

BURWOOD

JUNIOR SECONDARY

RUNDLE TROWBRIDGE SASKIA

I'M SORRY

RAVENSWOOD SCHOOL FOR GIRLS

GORDON

JUNIOR SECONDARY

SAMS AMY

FERAL CATS

GUNNEDAH HIGH SCHOOL

GUNNEDAH

KURRUMBEDE AWARD

SAVAGE EMMA

LIGHTNING

ST ELIZABETH'S PRIMARY SCHOOL

TARRAGINDI

LOWER PRIMARY

SCHRADER EMILY

MY MIND IS PLAYING TRICKS

LORETO MANDEVILLE HALL

TOORAK

SENIOR SECONDARY

SIMPSON LILA

AND THE DEAD MARCH ON

HOME SCHOOL

YARRAVILLE

JUNIOR SECONDARY

SMITH LUELLA

SILENCE

SCEGGS DARLINGHURST

DARLINGHURST

SENIOR SECONDARY

SURYA PRADYUN

MY FAMILY

REDEEMER BAPTIST SCHOOL

NTH PARRAMATTA

LEARNING ASSISTANCE PRIMARY

TOMLJANOVICH LAYLA

SKELETON WEED

PRESBYTERIAN LADIES' COLLEGE

PEPPERMINT GROVE

SENIOR SECONDARY

VETRANO VICTORIA

PAIN

LAKEVIEW SENIOR COLLEGE

CAROLINE SPRINGS

SENIOR SECONDARY

WANG JAYDEN

BEDTIME

ACTING UP DRAMA ACADEMY

CORDEAUX HEIGHTS

LOWER PRIMARY

WATSON XANTHIA

MY MORNING STARTS WITH ....

SACRED HEART BOGGABRI

BOGGABRI

KURRUMBEDE AWARD

WECHTLER-HEYDEN MANO

FIREWORKS

NEWCASTLE EAST PUBLIC SCHOOL

THE HILL

LOWER PRIMARY

WHITE MAKENZIE

A POEM

VIRTUAL SCHOOL VICTORIA

THORNBURY

JUNIOR SECONDARY

WHITFIELD HONOR

ORIGAMI

ASCHAM

EDGECLIFF

LOWER PRIMARY

WILLIAMS OLIVE

SPRING

NEWCASTLE EAST PUBLIC SCHOOL

THE HILL

LOWER PRIMARY

WILLINGHAM DALE

NOTHING

PEEL HIGH SCHOOL

TAMWORTH

KURRUMBEDE AWARD

WILSON ETHAN

SKIING

REDEEMER BAPTIST SCHOOL

NTH PARRAMATTA

LEARNING ASSISTANCE PRIMARY

YAZBECK TOMMY

SHOPPING IN COVID

NEWCASTLE EAST PUBLIC SCHOOL

THE HILL

LOWER PRIMARY

YU ALISIA

ODE TO A SHIVERING SPARROW ON A RAINY WINTER'S DAY

MOUNT PLEASANT ROAD PRIMARY NUNAWADING

NUNAWADING

LOWER PRIMARY

ZHANG LARRY

MY PET

ACTING UP DRAMA ACADEMY

CORDEAUX HEIGHTS

LOWER PRIMARY

ZHU MINA

ELEGANT STINGRAYS

REDEEMER BAPTIST SCHOOL

NTH PARRAMATTA

LEARNING ASSISTANCE PRIMARY

 

  1. ANTHOLOGY

The Anthology is released annually and contains all the winning, runner-up, shortlisted, highly commended and commended poetry from the competition. It also discloses what the judges had to say about each poem in their respective judging categories!

We offer a soft-bound copy of the anthology for purchase as well as a digital version to reduce paper wastage.

To pre-order the 2021 Anthology, complete and return the order form here using the instructions.

Please note that soft-bound orders are expected to be dispatched in October-November. Digital copies are able to be sent immediately once Anthology is available.


 

Previous Winners

          2018 Poetry Awards2017 Poetry Awards Booklet2016 Awards Booklet2015 Poetry Awards Booklet2014 Dorothea Poetry Awards2013 Dorothea Poetry Awards2012 Dorothea Poetry Awards2012 Dorothea Poetry Awards2010 Dorothea Poetry Awards2009 Dorothea Poetry Awards

Click year below to view poetry from earlier competitions.

20042005200620072008, 2009, 2010, 2011, 2012, 2013, 2014